Brother International (Australia)

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Policy, “Brother”, “we”, “our”, and “us” refers to Brother International (Aust) Pty Ltd ABN 17 001 393 835.

Brother respects your privacy and complies with Australia's Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that regulate how we handle your personal information.

This Policy outlines how we will collect, store, use and disclose personal information you provide to us.

To obtain more details about the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the APPs, please refer to the Australian government website: www.oaic.gov.au

Collection of information
In the normal course of business we do not unnecessarily collect personal information about individuals. We only collect personal information directly from you, and only by lawful and fair means. We only collect what is reasonably necessary to assist you and run our business. Depending on the products or services you ask us to provide you, we collect information including; names, contact details (such as mailing address, telephone/facsimile numbers, email address); product registration details; product purchase details including the model, serial number, and retailer, and if you participate in a cashback, your financial account details; and other information you might choose to share with us.  

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you will have the option of not identifying yourself when entering transactions with us.

Use
We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include to:

  • Provide you with products or services;
  • Provide information and training;
  • Process your application to participate in promotions or competitions;
  • Promote our brand including marketing purposes or market analytics;
  • Update you on important notices and policies:
  •  Communicate the latest product announcements, events and offers;
  • Handle complaints;
  • Comply with the law.

Disclosure
We will always notify you in advance if we need to collect, use or disclose personal information, allowing you the opportunity to opt out of any such further activity. We will never collect, use or disclose personal information other than as permitted by the Privacy Act.

We do not sell personal information and we will only disclose personal information as it relates to our direct business activities.

However, we may disclose your personal information both within and outside Australia to other Brother Group Companies including its subsidiaries, and third parties such as:

- Our business partners, service providers, dealers and agents, contractors and advisers
- Our professional advisers including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors
- Law enforcement agencies or as otherwise required or authorised by law
- Regulatory or government bodies for the purposes of resolving customer complaints or disputes
- Any other person or for any other purpose that would be reasonably expected.

In order to undertake one or more of the following actions above, it is likely that we may transfer your personal information to recipients overseas and you consent to such disclosure. It is not reasonably practical to list all the countries in which the recipients of your information are likely to be located, but it is likely such countries will include Brother Group companies in Japan and Singapore. If you do not consent to your information being disclosed to recipients overseas kindly contact Brother’s Privacy Officer whose details are outlined below under ‘Access and Correction’.

Data quality and Security
We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date and securely maintained. We have implemented and will maintain current standards of technology and operational security to protect your personal information from any such interference.  We will delete or destroy personal information, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, when it is no longer relevant to our business purpose. 

Cookies
A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our site. The cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.

A cookie helps us to recognise you when you revisit our website and to coordinate your access to different pages on it. With most internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your browser’s documentation to learn more.

Access and correction
We respects a person’s right to access any personal information that we collect and hold about them and to have it corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  You have a right to request to correct, and to access the personal information that we hold about you, subject to some exceptions authorised by law.

Requests for access should be directed to the Privacy Officer, whose contact details are set out below. If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us by:

Phone: 02 9887 4344
e-mail: privacyofficer@brother.com.au
Mail:  The Privacy Officer
Brother International (Aust) Pty Ltd
Building A, Level 3, 11 Talavera Rd Macquarie Park NSW 2113
 

Updates
From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review or update this Privacy Policy.  We suggest that you should periodically review our current Policy via our website www.brother.com.au or by contacting our Privacy Officer, whose details are outlined above under ‘Access and Correction’, to inform yourself of any change. We will not send you any separate notification of changes to this Policy.

Reviewed: 16 May 2014